Privacy Policy

This document sets forth the LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Online Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") for this web site, www.litmt.ie (the "Site"). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or other LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY web sites. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY will comply with the guidelines of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner and Irish Data Protection legislation.

What we use your details for:

The information provided will be used to complete your event registration and to facilitate the issue to you of your event registration detail. The information will be shared with third parties only to the extent required for us to get the benefit of your event fee.

Changes in Privacy Policy:

All “personal information” ("personal information" is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of such collection. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion, and will provide notice of material changes on the homepage of the Site. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY is allowed to use your personal information, you can do so by following the procedure described below in the section entitled “Updating your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after such notice has been posted for thirty (30) days with the following exception: if at the time you provide personal information to LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY you are given the opportunity to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY or by third parties, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent.

Entities Collecting Personal Information:

Personal information on this Site is collected by LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY of Moylish Park, Limerick, Ireland. The Site contains links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information:

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile numbers, and other personal information. When ordering products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY has established relationships with sponsors and various service providers whose services are available to you from this Site or from web sites that are linked to this Site. Typically, these providers offer services that LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY customers might find useful, such as those that can be used in conjunction with LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY services and products. In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the providers. Unless expressly provided to the contrary, personal information that you provide while you are visiting a provider’s web site will be subject to the privacy policy posted on such site and personal information that you provide while on this Site in conjunction with a provider’s service will be subject to this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that our agreements with these service providers often provide that they will share with LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY personal information collected from you. In such instances, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may use this information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. In the situation where sites have a LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY “look and feel,” and you reasonably believe you are on a LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY site, the site is collecting information in a solely intermediary capacity and does not use personal information for secondary purposes.

How your Personal Information is used:

LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the event you select. If you enter the event, subscribe to a service or register a product, for example, the information is used to register your rights to, if any, benefits that may be made available to registered users. As another example, if you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Your personal information is also used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY and selected third parties if you have so opted to receive such communications.

LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may collect information about the use of the Site; such as the types of services used and how many users we receive daily. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing or similar promotional purposes.

Your choices with respect to Personal Information

LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this Site. Without your consent, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY will not communicate any information to you regarding products, services and special offers available from LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, although we may find it necessary to communicate with you regarding your event or use of the services on this Site. Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY will also not provide your name to other companies or organisations without your consent.

There are other instances in which LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may divulge your personal information. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may provide your personal information if necessary, in LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY’s good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations of a governmental or regulatory body or in response to a valid subpoena, warrant or order or to protect the rights of LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY or others.

Protection of your Personal Information:

The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY products or services is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Your Registration Information resides on a secure server that only selected LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY personnel and contractors have access to via password. LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY encrypts your personal information and thereby strives to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY.

Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible to selected LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY personnel and contractors via password. Since this information is not accessible by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Use of Cookies

When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we may use “‘cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorisation, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) While LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY may use cookies to track your visit to www.litmt.ie, and our Web servers may automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY does not generally use this information to identify you personally. However, if you expressly provide consent for LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY to "remember" the unique identifier that you select when you register for various activities on the site, that unique identifier will be stored on a cookie on your computer, linked to your registration information, and your navigation path around the site will be tracked. We associate this data to understand how our site and services are being used so we can understand our customers and offer appropriate products and services.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information, this may be accomplished by writing to LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY at:

LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Moylish Park,
Limerick,
Ireland,

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

Privacy Related Inquiries and Complaints

LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY has not complied with this Online Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write the LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY at the address indicated above.

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the nature of your inquiry or the ways in which you believe that the LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Online Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your inquiry or complaint promptly. Please note that if you provide LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that third parties may contact you with marketing offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Also, please note that LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Web Sites to which this Site or any other LIMERICK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Web Site may link. You should review the privacy policy of such sites before using the sites.


Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions

Contact Details

Millennium Theatre,
LIT,
Moylish Park,
Limerick.
Phone: 061 293190
Email: LITMT@lit.ie